Privacy Policy

Brilliant Music Co. recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. 
This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Brilliant music Co. reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

 

  1. Type of personal information collected
    1. Personal Information: We may collect personal information including your name, address and contact phone and e-mail details and other details as set out in the specific forms. You may choose not to provide certain information; however, this may affect our ability to provide a service to you.
    2. Other information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” to track your purchases and when you are logged onto our site. If you have cookies switched off you will not be able to purchase from this site or log in.
    3. E-mail Communications:To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your computer supports such capabilities.
  2. Cookies:
    1. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your shopping cart and logging in or out of the website.
      The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our features, and we thus recommend that you leave them turned on
  3. Collection and use of personal information
    1. We collect and use personal information to contact and communicate with you and for internal record keeping and from to let you know about what’s happening at Brilliant Music Co. We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. We will only collect personal information about an individual where it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so, and from that individual, or, where it pertains to a child’s enrolment, from their parent or legal guardian, only.
  4. Disclosure of personal information
    1. We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
  5. Access to and correction of personal information
    1. Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Australian Privacy Act.
    2. Correction: We take all efforts to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Largely we rely on you for the accuracy and completeness of the personal information you provide to us.  You will need to let us know of any changes to your personal information so that we can update our records and ensure our records are accurate.  You can update your personal information by logging into your account online and following the instructions or by emailing us your updated details at:  admin@brilliantmusic.com.au
  6. Anti-spam policy
    1. We will never rent or sell your personal information, including your email address.
  7. Complaints about breach
    1. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via admin@brilliantmusic.com.au
  8. Unsubscribe
    1. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact at admin@brilliantmusic.com.au. We will still need to send you essential information, such as invoices.
  9. Storage and Security
    1. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
  10. Keep your PIN, passwords and any identifying information safe
    1. It is your responsibility to keep your PIN, logins and passwords secure. Anyone who knows this information can access your account.  We accept no responsibility for personal information disclosed to persons who know your PIN, password or other identifying features.
  11. Contact Us
    1. For any questions or notice, please contact us at
      1. Shop2/2 Appin Street W
        Nanango Queensland Australia
        0414 605 012
        admin@brilliantmusic.com.au

0414 605 012

Shop 2/2 Appin Street W NANANGO QLD 4615

hello@brilliantmusic.com.au

Studio Location

Brilliant Music Co is the place for music lessons in the South Burnett, Queensland! Our studio is conveniently located in Nanango, with easy access for students from Kingaroy, Yarraman, Kumbia, Wondai and Murgon.
Brilliant Piano Co music school offers beginner to advanced music lessons for adults and children.